Perth Solar Guide
Menu

How we score solar equipment suppliers in Perth

What the score is

Every business in this guide gets a composite score from 0 to 100. Right now that covers solar installers and suppliers across the Perth metropolitan area. The score is built from five measured signals, each with a fixed weight. It is meant to help you shortlist suppliers of panels, inverters, batteries and mounting gear before you ask for quotes. It is not a verdict on any one job.

The five signals, heaviest first

SignalWeightWhat it measuresSentiment28%Synthesis of recent review themes: praise versus complaintsRating26%Google aggregate star ratingVolume20%How many reviews, log-scaledRecency10%How recently customers reviewedCompleteness16%Whether phone, website, hours and address are listed

Sentiment (28%)

This carries the most weight because a star average hides patterns. Two suppliers can sit on the same stars, yet one has a scatter of unrelated gripes while the other keeps collecting the same complaint: late deliveries, stock that is not what was ordered, warranty claims that go nowhere. When you are buying inverters or a home battery, that repeated problem is exactly what you need to know about. Reading what recent reviews actually say is the only way to catch it, so we do that and score the balance of praise and complaint.

Rating (26%)

The Google star rating is a quick, familiar measure of overall satisfaction. It anchors the score, but it is a blunt tool, which is why it ranks second.

Volume (20%)

More reviews mean a more reliable picture. We scale volume logarithmically, so a handful of reviews does not count the same as hundreds, and going from 400 to 450 matters far less than going from 4 to 54.

Recency (10%)

Stock ranges, staff and service standards change. A supplier reviewed last month tells you more than one whose last review is years old.

Completeness (16%)

We check that a phone number, website, opening hours and address are listed. For a trade-counter or warehouse pickup, being able to confirm when and where to turn up is practical, and a missing listing makes a business harder to check out.

Honest limits

  • Low-confidence scores. Businesses with few recent reviews get a score we label as low confidence. Treat it as a starting point only.

  • We synthesise, not republish. We summarise review themes in our own words and link out to Google so you can read the original reviews yourself.

  • Public data only. We do not test products, inspect warehouses or verify installations. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome, and a lower one does not mean a supplier is bad.

Scores are never edited

Scores are earned from this rubric and this data only. They are never edited by hand. Paid placement, where it exists, is always labelled and never changes a score. If a list has picks or an order that an editor reviewed, the page itself says so. For an example of a ranked list, see battery storage suppliers, or start from the home page.

Who publishes this

Perth Solar Guide is published by Scout Local Media, an independent Australian publisher that makes local guides, directories and educational resources so people can choose local businesses with more confidence. The directory has been published since 2026. Editorial oversight of the rankings sits with the Perth Solar Guide editors. Publisher site: scoutlocalmedia.com.au.

Spotted an error, or want to query a listing? Email [email protected].

How much each signal counts

SignalWeight
Review sentiment28%
Google rating26%
Review volume20%
Profile completeness16%
Review recency10%

The same weights apply to every listing on this site. Ranking data checked 2026-10-05.

FAQ

Can a business pay to improve its score?
No. Scores come only from the rubric and the data. Paid placement, when it exists, is labelled and never changes the score.
Why does sentiment count for more than the star rating?
Stars average everything together. Two suppliers can share a rating while one keeps drawing the same complaint. Reading recent review themes catches that, so sentiment gets 28% against 26% for rating.
What does a low-confidence label mean?
The business has few recent reviews, so its score rests on thin evidence. We still show it, but flag it so you do not over-trust it.
Do you copy Google reviews onto the site?
No. We summarise the themes in our own words and link to Google so you can read the original reviews.